Saturday, 19 April 2008

The day that Cinderella went out to play.

On Wednesday 16 April, I went out for my appointment in Serdang Hosp. The day was damn hot and bright when I got out. But when I approached the Serdang station, I realised the sky became grey.

So I waited for my ah boy at the mamak stall as usual, and this time it took longer than usual. Then I got message asking if I've reached the station. Oops. I told him I'm already at the mamak.

We had lunch together, and the hospital trip was short. I was lucky to even manage to see the doctor, because I'd forgotten to bring my appointment card. AITELYU, if my head or limbs are not screwed on me I would have forgotten to bring them on many occassions.

See, because it was raining, we didn't get on his bike to the hospital. And going back, we were stuck [with or without bike] in the rain. So being bored and the only couple other than one ah pek and one ah ma, I got camwhorish and camwhored the both of us.



Managed to get on a bus to Serdang station again, but on the way getting off the bus I went all Akane Tendo and managed to pull my brolly into 2 parts. Managed to put it back in one piece. It's good I didn't break it! Phew...

It is around 2pm something, and we had afternoon tea at the same mamak. Went blur for a while about what to do next then he sparked the idea of MidValley + movie [thank god, haven't gone to cinema in a while] and we watched Street Kings [proceed to my FS for the review]. After the movie it was already 9pm++, and as he promised before, he brought me to an Arabian restaurant in KL. I think it was Egyptian?

The food was great, it was pita [not PETA ah!] bread with hummus [not humus ah!] Despite what it sounds like, it tastes real nice, opens up your appetite.



And I had a big'ol sandwich, which was something like Grilled Beef Foldover but Rolled-over.


Then there was another thing, sheesha. 水烟. Never knew how it works, always thought it's is just inhaling wap air. Si bodoh la aku. It involves the smoking stuff la, but aku tak tau apa-apa even though Wiki explained. Just tau that it is very fruity, indeed, it was so sweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet, I tarak appetite mau makan already. Because with me, anything that's even a bit sweeter, I cannot tahan... So I only do fruit candies, rarely the milk candies and chocs. Except for bitter chocs, of course. I love'em bitter.


As we sat there, hunny pointed to me the KL tower behind me. I malas to turn around to take the pic coz I was eating and all [and no one disturbs feeding time] so I asked him to take for me.


As the last train back to UKM/Serdang was at 11pm, we had to hurry to rush back to KL central before it goes. And it was like Amazing Race! [sorta] We managed. We got there in time. Not a minute early. Phew.

And Cinderella reached her room at 12midnight, while Prince rode his Suzie [Suzuki desu] back to his castle. :)

~~~



Blackbird singing in the dead of night
Take these broken wings and learn to fly
All your life
You were only waiting for this moment to arise.

Blackbird singing in the dead of night
Take these sunken eyes and learn to see
All your life
You were only waiting for this moment to be free.

Blackbird fly blackbird fly
Into the light of the dark black night.

Blackbird fly blackbird fly
Into the light of the dark black night.

Blackbird singing in the dead of night
Take these broken wings and learn to fly
All your life
You were only waiting for this moment to arise
You were only waiting for this moment to arise
You were only waiting for this moment to arise.

4 comments:

sleepy said...

Oooh.. finally some new pics!
Why wouldn't u even turn a lil bit to see the tower for yourself? haha.. So cute la... need him to take pic for u somemore. hehehe.. =)

rojakrojak said...

i actually saw the tower, but it was kinda difficult to turn around and take the pic, coz imagine sitting in a seat small for my size, and turning 180 degrees and with my oily hands... that's the real reason la.. hehehe

SJ said...

aww sho schweeettt haha melted almost :) hahahaha
force him to get a car or else no more rojak for him! haahha

joycie's pic damn nice laaa hehe i just need to say it hehe

市井行人 said...

突然閒覺得你長大了

 
Copyright © TwoSiaoChabos